PDF Print

Home > About > Policies & GuidelinesPrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Organization for Safety, Asepsis and Prevention (“OSAP”, “we,” “us” or “our”) and its affiliates, including Meeting Expectations, its management company (collectively, the “Data Controllers”) has a firm commitment to protecting the integrity and privacy of the users of our website and products. As OSAP is an organization incorporated in the United States (and managed by Meeting Expectations, a US-based Association Management Company), restrictions and obligations dictated by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulations apply only to EU data subjects and for conferences and events held in the EU.

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website, www.osap.org (our “Website”); when you visit our learning management system osap.mclms.net/ (“Infection Prevention & Safety CE Center”); when you create an account with us; when you purchase or obtain access to our products (“Products”) or via email or other correspondence between you and us; and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

Changes to This Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. Any changes will be posted on this web page, and we will update the effective date. Use of the site after the effective date constitutes acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

Children Under the Age of 18

You must be at least 18 years old to use the Website, Infection Prevention & CE Center, and the Products. Our Website, Infection Prevention & CE Center, and Products are not intended for children under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

Personal Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect personal data for various reasons and may include: providing personalized website content, eCommerce, communicating with members and prospective members, conference and event registration, maintaining subscriptions, geographic or special interest groups, exhibitors and sponsors, guest information, certification, voluntary lead retrieval services, surveys and evaluations, opt-in marketing, timing and duration of use of our services, legal compliance, and various other ancillary services directly related to doing business with the organization. Such information may include name, date of birth, gender, postal address, email address, zip code, credit card information, and telephone number.

For example, we gather contact information when you purchase access to a Product on our Infection Prevention & CE Center, create an account on our Website, or register for an event. When corresponding with us or when making a request for information or otherwise interacting with us through the Website or Infection Prevention & CE Center, you choose what information to supply, what questions or comments to submit, and by what method of communication information should be delivered. Please take care to share only such information as is needed and that you believe appropriate. If you are purchasing access to a Product for someone other than yourself, you are responsible for obtaining, and hereby represent and warrant that you have obtained, permission to provide to OSAP the personal information of the person for whom you are purchasing the Product and for OSAP to use that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How We Use and Share Your Information

The personal information you share will be used to fulfill your request or complete the transaction you initiated. We may also use this information to contact you and send you periodic mailings from us or our affiliates or partners with information on new products and services or upcoming events. You may also be asked to consent to specific uses of your information at the time you provide personal information to us. If you provide us with your telephone number via the Website or Infection Prevention & CE Center, we will use your telephone number only to contact you about the request or transaction, such as a Product purchase or membership application that you have initiated via the Website.

We also collect technical information about your use and interaction with our Website, Infection Prevention & CE Center, products, and services, which we use to understand trends on the Website, Infection Prevention & CE Center, and Product use and to generally improve our Website, Infection Prevention & CE Center, products, and services. We may, for example, perform statistical analyses of aggregate user behavior and characteristics to measure interest in and use of various areas on our Website and our Products.

We may use your personal information to compile and display content and information that we think you might be interested in. We also may use your information on an aggregate basis — without personal identifiers — for purposes such as to develop and display new features and content for the Website, Infection Prevention & CE Center, and Products or to provide others with aggregate information about our users and the usage patterns of the Website, Infection Prevention & CE Center, and Products. We also may perform statistical analyses of user behavior (on an aggregate basis) to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Website, Infection Prevention & CE Center, and our Products.

We may share your information with third-party organizations, including the Dental Assisting National Board, Inc. (DANB), the DALE Foundation, and vendors who process OSAP store orders such as BrightKey. We will not sell or otherwise transfer or disclose your personal information, including your name, email address, street address, or phone number, to third parties without your prior consent except (a) as may be necessary for such third parties to provide services to us or deliver the Products; (b) as may be required by federal, state or local law or by rules regulating the oral healthcare professions; or (c) as may be required to protect the rights, property, interests or personal safety of our Website, Infection Prevention & CE Center, OSAP or our officers, directors, employees, members, other users, and/or the public, or in the event of a bankruptcy, transfer of assets, reorganization or other restructuring.

From time to time, we may use your information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change in the future, we will revise this policy and post such revised policy on this web page. We will use for new purposes only data collected from the time of the policy change forward. If you are concerned about how your information is used, refer to this web page periodically.

Cookies and Other Online Tracking Technologies

We and our service providers and partner organizations may automatically collect technical information about your interaction with our Website or Infection Prevention & CE Center, such as IP addresses, and referral URLs. Cookies are small text files a website can use to recognize repeat users and facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the site. Other online information might include the browser used by the user, the type of computer, the operating systems, the Internet service providers, and other similar information. The Website and Infection Prevention & CE Center also automatically gathers information about the areas the user visits and about the links the user selects from within the Website and Infection Prevention & CE Center to third-party sites. While we track your activity within and across our Website and Infection Prevention & CE Center, we do not track your activity across third-party sites over time, nor do we permit third parties to do so on our Website or Infection Prevention & CE Center. We also may collect aggregate information on what pages you access or visit and the length of time you spend on the Website and Infection Prevention & CE Center. The information we collect is used to improve the content and content delivery of the Website, Infection Prevention & CE Center, and Products, including online content, materials, and services that we describe or make available on the Website, or Infection Prevention & CE Center. You can configure your browser to disable, block or alert you when a site is attempting to send a cookie. Because an industry-standard Do-Not-Track protocol is not yet established, the choices we offer will continue to operate as described in this Privacy Policy independent of any Do-Not-Track signals.

We cannot control the use of cookies by third parties whose sites a user visits or links to from the Website or Infection Prevention & CE Center. Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies. You can set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent.

Retention and Deletion of Personal Data

Personal data that we process for any purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for those purposes. This personal data will be retained for a minimum of one year and retained until consent is withdrawn by you or until it is no longer required to administer our business, including trend reporting and analysis. We may retain your personal data indefinitely if retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or to protect the vital interests of you or another natural person.

Our website incorporates privacy controls that affect how we will process your personal data. By using these controls, you can specify whether you would like to receive marketing communications and limit the publication of your information. Our privacy controls operate on an “opt-out” basis.

How to Opt-Out

All OSAP communication, whether via email or U.S. mail, provides information on how to unsubscribe quickly and easily. If you wish to opt-out of receiving all communications from OSAP and its affiliates (“do not contact”), or from being included in list exchanges with like-minded organizations (“do not exchange”), you can change your preferences at any time where relevant by visiting My Profile, or contact us by calling us at +1 (410) 571-0003, sending an email message to [email protected], or writing to us at 3525 Piedmont Rd, Building 5, Suite 300, Atlanta, GA 30305.

Please note that it is not possible for you to delete your profile from our database or to delete all traces of your activity on the Website, Infection Prevention & CE Center, or your purchase history.

Links to Third-Party Sites

Some transactions may require that you leave the Website or Infection Prevention & CE Center and complete the transaction on the site of a third party with whom we have an agreement. You may also find advertising or other content on the Website and Infection Prevention & CE Center that links to the sites of advertisers and other third parties. These third-party sites may have their own privacy policies or no policy at all. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such other sites. We have no control over and are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of third-party sites, nor over the measures, if any, that are taken by such sites to protect the privacy of your information. You should check the privacy policy of any third-party site before providing personal information through such a site.

Security of Information

We use technical and organizational security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of the information provided to us. We restrict access to personal data only to those individuals who have a legitimate business reason to do so in the general course of conducting business with us. However, no information security safeguards can be guaranteed to be completely secure, so you should use caution whenever providing personal information online, electronically, or otherwise.

Your California Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA” (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 et seq.) affords consumers residing in California certain rights with respect to their personal information. If you are a California resident, this section applies to you.

In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information: identifiers, commercial information, internet or other electronic network activity information, and inferences. For details about the precise data points, we collect and the categories of sources of such collection, please see the "Personal Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It" section above. We collect personal information for purposes described in the "How We Use and Share Your Information" section above.

In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose in the last 12 months: identifiers/contact information, demographic information (such as gender and age), payment card information associated with you, Internet, or other electronic network activity information, audio, electronic, visual, or similar information, and inferences drawn from the above. We disclosed each category to third-party partners and service providers, third-party sites, or platforms such as social networking sites, and other third parties as described in the “How We Use and Share Your Information” section of the Privacy Policy.

OSAP does not sell your personal information.

Subject to certain limitations, you have the right to (1) request to know more about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, and disclose about you, (2) request deletion of your personal information, (3) opt-out of any sales of your personal information if we engage in that activity in the future, and (4) not be discriminated against for exercising these rights. You may make these requests by emailing us at [email protected] or by completing our Contact Us form. We will verify a Contact Us form request by asking you to provide identifying information. We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your rights under the CCPA.

If we receive your request from an authorized agent, we may ask for evidence that you have provided such agent with a power of attorney or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests to exercise rights on your behalf. This may include requiring you to verify your identity. If you are an authorized agent seeking to make a request, please contact us.

Contact Information

We welcome your comments and questions. All comments and questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to us by email at [email protected]. You may also contact us by telephone at +1 (410) 571-0003 or by post at the following address:

OSAP
Attention: Privacy Policy
3525 Piedmont Rd
Building 5, Suite 300
Atlanta, GA 30305

If you do not want to receive emails from OSAP, you can manage your email preferences in your My Profile.

Last Updated on Wednesday, July 21, 2021 06:36 AM